List of Elected Officials

Race Partisan Expire Term Incumbent Elected
Federal
US President Yes 12/31/2024 4 Joseph R. Biden 11/3/2020
US Representative 1st District Yes 12/31/2022 2 Buddy Carter 11/3/2020
US Senate Yes 12/31/2027 6 Raphael Warnock 1/5/2021
US Senate Yes 12/31/2027 6 Jon Ossoff 1/5/2021
State
Agriculture Commissioner Yes 12/31/2022 4 Gary W. Black 11/6/2018
Attorney General Yes 12/31/2022 4 Christopher Carr 11/6/2018
Governor Yes 12/31/2022 4 Brian Kemp 11/3/2018
Insurance Commissioner Yes 12/31/2022 4 John F. King 7/1/2019
Labor Commissioner Yes 12/31/2022 4 Mark Butler 11/3/2018
Lt. Governor Yes 12/31/2022 4 Geoff Duncan 11/3/2018
Public Service Commissioner D1 Yes 12/31/2026 6 Jason Shaw 11/3/2020
Public Service Commissioner D2 Yes 12/31/2022 6 Tim Echols 11/8/2016
Public Service Commissioner D3 Yes 12/31/2024 6 Chuck Eaton 11/3/2018
Public Service Commissioner D4 Yes 12/31/2026 6 Lauren "Bubba" McDonald, Jr. 1/5/2021
Public Service Commissioner D5 Yes 12/31/2024 6 Tricia Pridemore 11/3/2018
Secretary of State Yes 12/31/2022 4 Brad Raffensperger 11/3/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2026 6 Trenton Brown 6/9/2020
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2022 6 Anne Elizabeth Barnes 5/24/2016
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 Charles Bethel 5/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2026 6 Christian Coomer 6/9/2020
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 Stephen Dillard 5/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2026 6 Sara L. Doyle 6/9/2020
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 K. Hodges 5/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2022 6 Christopher J. McFadden 5/24/2016
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2026 6 Carla W. McMillian 6/9/2020
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 Amanda H. Mercier 5/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 M. Yvette Miller 5/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 Clyde L. Reese 5/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2026 6 Elizabeth Dallas Gobeil 6/9/2020
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 Brian Rickman 5/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2026 6 David Todd Markle 6/9/2020
State School Superintendent Yes 12/31/2022 4 Richard Woods 11/6/2018
State Supreme Court Justice No 6 Shawn Ellen LaGrua 1/7/2021
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 Carla Wong McMillian 4/10/2020
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 Charles J. Bethel 9/4/2018
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 Sarah Hawkins Warren 9/17/2018
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 Michael P. Boggs 5/22/2018
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 John Ellington 5/22/2018
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 Harold D. Melton 9/4/2018
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2022 6 David Nahmias 5/24/2016
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 Nels S. D. Peterson 5/22/2018
State Senator, District 1 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Ben Watson 11/3/2020
State Senator, District 2 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Lester G. Jackson 11/3/2020
Representative, District 161 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Bill Hitchens 11/3/2020
Representative, District 162 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Carl Gilliard 11/3/2020
Representative, District 163 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Derek J. Mallow 11/3/2020
Representative, District 164 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Ron Stephens 11/3/2020
Representative, District 165 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Mickey Stephens 11/3/2020
Representative, District 166 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Jesse Petrea 11/3/2020
Judicial
District Attorney Yes 12/31/2024 4 Shalena Cook Jones 11/3/2020
Chief Judge, Superior Court No 12/31/2024 4 Penny Haas Freesemann 6/9/2020
Judge, Superior Court No 12/31/2022 4 Louisa Abbott 5/22/2018
Judge, Superior Court No 12/31/2022 4 Timothy R. Walmsley 5/22/2018
Judge, Superior Court No 12/31/2024 4 Lisa Colbert 6/9/2020
Judge, Superior Court No 12/31/2022 4 Benjamin Karpf 5/22/2018
Judge, Superior Court No 12/31/2024 4 John E. Morse 6/9/2020
County
Chatham County Commission Chairman Yes 12/31/2024 4 Chester Ellis 11/3/2020
Chatham County Commission District 1 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Helen Lynah Stone 11/3/2020
Chatham County Commission District 2 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Larry "Gator" Rivers 11/3/2020
Chatham County Commission District 3 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Bobby Lockett 11/3/2020
Chatham County Commission District 4 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Patrick K. Farrell 11/3/2020
Chatham County Commission District 5 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Tanya Milton 11/3/2020
Chatham County Commission District 6 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Aaron "Adot" Whitely 11/3/2020
Chatham County Commission District 7 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Dean Kicklighter 11/3/2020
Chatham County Commission District 8 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Kenneth Adams 11/3/2020
Clerk of Superior Court Yes 12/31/2024 4 Tammie Mosley 11/3/2020
Coroner Yes 12/31/2024 4 David Campbell 11/3/2020
Sheriff Yes 12/31/2024 4 John T. Wilcher 11/3/2020
Tax Commissioner Yes 12/31/2024 4 Sonya Jackson 11/3/2020
School Board President No 12/31/2022 4 Joe Buck 5/22/2018
School Board District 1 No 12/31/2024 4 Denise R. Grabowski 6/9/2020
School Board District 2 No 12/31/2024 4 Dionne L. Hoskins 6/9/2020
School Board District 3 No 12/31/2024 4 Cornelia H. Hall 6/9/2020
School Board District 4 No 12/31/2022 4 Shawn A. Kachmar 5/22/2018
School Board District 5 No 12/31/2022 4 Irene Gadson Hines 5/22/2018
School Board District 6 No 12/31/2022 4 David Bringman 5/22/2018
School Board District 7 No 12/31/2024 4 Michael Johnson 6/9/2020
School Board District 8 No 12/31/2022 4 Tonia Howard-Hall 5/22/2018
Chief State Court Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Gregory V. Sapp 6/9/2020
State Court Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Elizabeth "Libby" Coolidge 6/9/2020
State Court Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Derek J. White 6/9/2020
Probate Court Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Tom Bordeaux 6/9/2020
Chief Magistrate Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Mary Kathryn Moss 6/9/2020
Magistrate Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Michael Barker 6/9/2020
Chief Recorders Court Judge No 12/31/2022 4 Tammy Stokes 5/22/2018
Recorders Court Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Harris O'Dell 6/9/2020
Recorders Court Judge No 12/31/2022 4 Claire Cornwell-Williams 5/22/2018
Member, Board of Elections, P1 Yes 12/31/2022 4 James Hall
Member, Board of Elections, P2 Yes 12/31/2022 4 Marianne Mercer Heimes 11/6/2018
Member, Board of Elections, P3 Yes 12/31/2022 4 Malinda Scott Hodge 11/6/2018
Member, Board of Elections, P4 Yes 12/31/2022 4 Antwan Lang 12/4/2018
Municipality: Bloomingdale
Mayor No 12/31/2021 4 Ben A. Rozier 11/7/2017
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2021 4 Virginia Key Beatty 11/7/2017
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2021 4 Barbara Y. Griffin 11/7/2017
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2021 4 Ernest Grizzard 11/7/2017
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2021 4 Gene Harley 11/7/2017
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2021 4 Jimmy Kerby 11/7/2017
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2021 4 David Otakie 11/7/2017
Municipality: Garden City
Mayor No 12/31/2023 4 Don Bethune 11/5/2019
Garden City Council at Large No 12/31/2021 4 Bessie Kicklighter 11/7/2017
Garden City Council District 1 No 12/31/2021 4 Marcia C. Daniel 11/7/2017
Garden City Council District 2 No 12/31/2023 4 Debbie Ruiz 11/5/2019
Garden City Council District 3 No 12/31/2023 4 Natalyn Bates Morris 11/5/2019
Garden City Council District 4 No 12/31/2023 4 Richard Lassiter, Jr. 11/5/2019
Garden City Council District 5 No 12/31/2021 4 Kimberly B. Tice 11/7/2017
Municipality: Pooler
Mayor No 12/31/2023 4 Rebecca Benton 11/5/2019
Pooler Council No 12/31/2023 4 Aaron Higgins 11/5/2019
Pooler Council No 12/31/2023 4 Karen Williams 11/5/2019
Pooler Council No 12/31/2023 4 Shannon Black 11/5/2019
Pooler Council No 12/31/2023 4 John Wilcher 11/5/2019
Pooler Council No 12/31/2023 4 Tom Hutcherson 11/5/2019
Pooler Council No 12/31/2023 4 Stevie Wall 11/5/2019
Municipality: Port Wentworth
Mayor No 12/31/2021 4 Gary Norton 11/7/2017
Port Wentworth Council at Large No 12/31/2021 4 Linda Smith 11/7/2017
Port Wentworth Council at Large No 12/31/2023 4 Thomas Barbee 11/3/2015
Port Wentworth Council District 1 No 12/31/2021 4 Donald H. Hodges 2/18/2020
Port Wentworth Council District 2 No 12/31/2023 4 Mark Stephens 11/5/2019
Port Wentworth Council District 3 No 12/31/2021 4 Lynwood Griner 2/18/2020
Port Wentworth Council District 4 No 12/31/2023 4 Glen Jones 11/3/2015
Municipality: Savannah
Mayor No 12/31/2023 4 Van Johnson 12/3/2019
Alderman at Large Post 1 No 12/31/2023 4 Kesha Gibson-Carter 11/5/2019
Alderman at Large Post 2 No 12/31/2023 4 Alicia Miller Blakely 11/5/2019
Mayor Pro Tem, District 1 No 12/31/2023 4 Bernetta B. Lanier 11/5/2019
Savannah City Council, District 2 No 12/31/2023 4 Detric Leggett 11/5/2019
Savannah City Council, District 3 No 12/31/2023 4 Linda Wilder-Bryan 11/5/2019
Savannah City Council, District 4 No 12/31/2023 4 Nick Palumbo 11/5/2019
Savannah City Council, District 5 No 12/31/2023 4 Estella Edwards Shabazz 11/5/2019
Savannah City Council, District 6 No 12/31/2023 4 Kurtis Purtee 12/3/2019
Municipality: Thunderbolt
Mayor No 12/31/2021 4 Beth E. Goette 11/7/2017
Mayor Pro Tem No 12/31/2021 4 Kimberly Chappell-Stevens 11/7/2017
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2021 4 David P. Crenshaw 11/7/2017
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2021 4 Edward M. Drohan, III 11/7/2017
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2021 4 Sherry Ellmore-Phillips 11/7/2017
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2021 4 Al Henderson, Jr. 11/7/2017
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2021 4 Dana Williams 11/7/2017
Municipality: Tybee Island
Mayor No 12/31/2024 4 Shirley Sessions 11/5/2019
Mayor Pro Tem No 12/31/2023 4 Barry Brown 11/5/2019
Tybee Island Council No 12/31/2023 4 Jay Burke 11/5/2019
Tybee Island Council No 12/31/2023 4 Nancy DeVetter 11/5/2019
Tybee Island Council 2013 No 12/31/2021 4 John Branigin 11/7/2017
Tybee Island Council 2013 No 12/31/2021 4 Jackson Scott Butler 11/7/2017
Tybee Island Council 2013 No 12/31/2021 4 Monty Parks 11/7/2017
Municipality: Vernonburg
Intendent No 12/31/2021 4 James R. Hungerpiller 11/7/2017
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2021 2 Elizabeth Bell 11/7/2017
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2021 2 Frank A. Chisholm, Jr. 11/7/2017
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2021 2 Edward J. Derst, III 11/7/2017
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2021 2 Rhett N. Willis 11/7/2017
Conservation
Soil & Water District Supervisor No 12/31/2024 4 Horace Waller 11/3/2020