List of Elected Officials

Race Partisan Expire Term Incumbent Elected
Federal
US President Yes 12/31/2024 4 Joseph R. Biden 11/03/2020
US Representative 1st District Yes 12/31/2022 2 Buddy Carter 11/03/2020
US Senate Yes 12/31/2027 6 Raphael Warnock 01/05/2021
US Senate Yes 12/31/2027 6 Jon Ossoff 01/05/2021
State
Agriculture Commissioner Yes 12/31/2022 4 Gary W. Black 11/06/2018
Attorney General Yes 12/31/2022 4 Christopher Carr 11/06/2018
Governor Yes 12/31/2022 4 Brian Kemp 11/03/2018
Insurance Commissioner Yes 12/31/2022 4 John F. King 07/01/2019
Labor Commissioner Yes 12/31/2022 4 Mark Butler 11/03/2018
Lt. Governor Yes 12/31/2022 4 Geoff Duncan 11/03/2018
Public Service Commissioner D1 Yes 12/31/2026 6 Jason Shaw 11/03/2020
Public Service Commissioner D2 Yes 12/31/2022 6 Tim Echols 11/08/2016
Public Service Commissioner D3 Yes 12/31/2024 6 Chuck Eaton 11/03/2018
Public Service Commissioner D4 Yes 12/31/2026 6 Lauren "Bubba" McDonald, Jr. 01/05/2021
Public Service Commissioner D5 Yes 12/31/2024 6 Tricia Pridemore 11/03/2018
Representative, District 161 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Bill Hitchens 11/03/2020
Representative, District 162 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Carl Gilliard 11/03/2020
Representative, District 163 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Derek J. Mallow 11/03/2020
Representative, District 164 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Ron Stephens 11/03/2020
Representative, District 165 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Edna Jackson 11/02/2021
Representative, District 166 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Jesse Petrea 11/03/2020
Secretary of State Yes 12/31/2022 4 Brad Raffensperger 11/03/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 Brian Rickman 05/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 M. Yvette Miller 05/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2022 6 Anne Elizabeth Barnes 05/24/2016
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 Charles Bethel 05/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2026 6 Christian Coomer 06/09/2020
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 Stephen Dillard 05/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2026 6 Sara L. Doyle 06/09/2020
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 K. Hodges 05/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2022 6 Christopher J. McFadden 05/24/2016
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2026 6 Carla W. McMillian 06/09/2020
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 Amanda H. Mercier 05/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2026 6 Trenton Brown 06/09/2020
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2024 6 Clyde L. Reese 05/22/2018
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2026 6 Elizabeth Dallas Gobeil 06/09/2020
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2026 6 David Todd Markle 06/09/2020
State School Superintendent Yes 12/31/2022 4 Richard Woods 11/06/2018
State Senator, District 1 Yes 12/31/2022 2 Ben Watson 11/03/2020
State Senator, District 2 No 12/31/2022 2 Lester G. Jackson 11/03/2020
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2022 6 David Nahmias 05/24/2016
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 Nels S. D. Peterson 05/22/2018
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 Harold D. Melton 09/04/2018
State Supreme Court Justice No 01/01/0001 6 Shawn Ellen LaGrua 01/07/2021
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 Michael P. Boggs 05/22/2018
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 Sarah Hawkins Warren 09/17/2018
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 Charles J. Bethel 09/04/2018
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 Carla Wong McMillian 04/10/2020
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2024 6 John Ellington 05/22/2018
Judicial
Chief Judge, Superior Court No 12/31/2024 4 Penny Haas Freesemann 06/09/2020
District Attorney Yes 12/31/2024 4 Shalena Cook Jones 11/03/2020
Judge, Superior Court No 12/31/2022 4 Benjamin Karpf 05/22/2018
Judge, Superior Court No 12/31/2022 4 Louisa Abbott 05/22/2018
Judge, Superior Court No 12/31/2022 4 Timothy R. Walmsley 05/22/2018
Judge, Superior Court No 12/31/2024 4 Lisa Colbert 06/09/2020
Judge, Superior Court No 12/31/2024 4 John E. Morse 06/09/2020
County
Chatham County Commission Chairman Yes 12/31/2024 4 Chester Ellis 11/03/2020
Chatham County Commission District 1 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Helen Lynah Stone 11/03/2020
Chatham County Commission District 2 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Larry "Gator" Rivers 11/03/2020
Chatham County Commission District 3 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Bobby Lockett 11/03/2020
Chatham County Commission District 4 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Patrick K. Farrell 11/03/2020
Chatham County Commission District 5 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Tanya Milton 11/03/2020
Chatham County Commission District 6 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Aaron "Adot" Whitely 11/03/2020
Chatham County Commission District 7 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Dean Kicklighter 11/03/2020
Chatham County Commission District 8 Yes 12/31/2024 4 Kenneth Adams 11/03/2020
Chief Magistrate Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Mary Kathryn Moss 06/09/2020
Chief Recorders Court Judge No 12/31/2022 4 Tammy Stokes 05/22/2018
Chief State Court Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Gregory V. Sapp 06/09/2020
Clerk of Superior Court Yes 12/31/2024 4 Tammie Mosley 11/03/2020
Coroner Yes 12/31/2024 4 David Campbell 11/03/2020
Magistrate Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Michael Barker 06/09/2020
Member, Board of Elections, P1 Yes 12/31/2022 4 James Hall (Appointed) 03/01/2021
Member, Board of Elections, P2 Yes 12/31/2022 4 Marianne Mercer Heimes 11/06/2018
Member, Board of Elections, P3 Yes 12/31/2022 4 Malinda Scott Hodge 11/06/2018
Member, Board of Elections, P4 Yes 12/31/2022 4 Alldrein Murray (Appointed) 10/05/2021
Probate Court Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Tom Bordeaux 06/09/2020
Recorders Court Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Harris O'Dell 06/09/2020
Recorders Court Judge No 12/31/2022 4 Claire Cornwell-Williams 05/22/2018
School Board District 1 No 12/31/2024 4 Denise R. Grabowski 06/09/2020
School Board District 2 No 12/31/2024 4 Dionne L. Hoskins 06/09/2020
School Board District 3 No 12/31/2024 4 Cornelia H. Hall 06/09/2020
School Board District 4 No 12/31/2022 4 Shawn A. Kachmar 05/22/2018
School Board District 5 No 12/31/2022 4 Irene Gadson Hines 05/22/2018
School Board District 6 No 12/31/2022 4 David Bringman 05/22/2018
School Board District 7 No 12/31/2024 4 Michael Johnson 06/09/2020
School Board District 8 No 12/31/2022 4 Tonia Howard-Hall 05/22/2008
School Board President No 12/31/2022 4 Joe Buck 05/22/2018
Sheriff Yes 12/31/2024 4 John T. Wilcher 11/03/2020
State Court Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Elizabeth "Libby" Coolidge 06/09/2020
State Court Judge No 12/31/2024 4 Derek J. White 06/09/2020
Tax Commissioner Yes 12/31/2024 4 Sonya Jackson 11/03/2020
Municipality: Bloomingdale
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2025 4 Ernest C. Grizzard 11/02/2021
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2025 4 Rodney West 11/02/2021
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2025 4 Terry Jones 11/02/2021
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2025 4 Glenda Key 11/02/2021
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2025 4 Jimmy Kerby 11/02/2021
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2025 4 David Otakie 11/02/2021
Mayor No 12/31/2025 4 Dennis Gary Baxter 11/02/2021
Municipality: Garden City
Garden City Council at Large No 12/31/2025 4 Bruce A. Campbell 11/02/2021
Garden City Council District 1 No 12/31/2025 4 Marcia C. Daniel 11/02/2021
Garden City Council District 2 No 12/31/2023 4 Debbie Ruiz 11/05/2019
Garden City Council District 3 No 12/31/2023 4 Natalyn Bates Morris 11/05/2019
Garden City Council District 4 No 12/31/2023 4 Richard Lassiter, Jr. 11/05/2019
Garden City Council District 5 No 12/31/2025 4 Kimberly B. Tice 11/02/2021
Mayor No 12/31/2023 4 Don Bethune 11/05/2013
Municipality: Pooler
Mayor No 12/31/2023 4 Rebecca Benton 11/05/2019
Pooler Council No 12/31/2023 4 Tom Hutcherson 11/05/2019
Pooler Council No 12/31/2023 4 Aaron Higgins 11/05/2019
Pooler Council No 12/31/2023 4 Stevie Wall 11/05/2019
Pooler Council No 12/31/2023 4 John Wilcher 11/05/2019
Pooler Council No 12/31/2023 4 Shannon Black 11/05/2019
Pooler Council No 12/31/2023 4 Karen Williams 11/05/2019
Municipality: Port Wentworth
Mayor No 12/31/2025 4 Gary Norton 11/02/2021
Port Wentworth Council at Large No 12/31/2025 4 Jo Smith 11/02/2021
Port Wentworth Council at Large No 12/31/2023 4 Thomas Barbee 11/03/2015
Port Wentworth Council District 1 No 12/31/2025 4 Gabrielle Nelson 11/02/2021
Port Wentworth Council District 2 No 12/31/2023 4 Mark Stephens 11/05/2019
Port Wentworth Council District 3 No 12/31/2025 4 Rufus Bright 11/02/2021
Port Wentworth Council District 4 No 12/31/2023 4 Glen Jones 11/03/2015
Municipality: Savannah
Alderman at Large Post 1 No 12/31/2023 4 Kesha Gibson-Carter 11/05/2019
Alderman at Large Post 2 No 12/31/2023 4 Alicia Miller Blakely 11/05/2019
Mayor No 12/31/2023 4 Van Johnson 12/03/2019
Mayor Pro Tem, District 1 No 12/31/2023 4 Bernetta B. Lanier 11/05/2019
Savannah City Council, District 2 No 12/31/2023 4 Detric Leggett 11/05/2019
Savannah City Council, District 3 No 12/31/2023 4 Linda Wilder-Bryan 11/05/2019
Savannah City Council, District 4 No 12/31/2023 4 Nick Palumbo 11/05/2019
Savannah City Council, District 5 No 12/31/2023 4 Estella Edwards Shabazz 11/05/2019
Savannah City Council, District 6 No 12/31/2023 4 Kurtis Purtee 11/05/2019
Municipality: Thunderbolt
Mayor No 12/31/2025 4 Dana Williams 11/02/2021
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2025 4 Lawrence Ward 11/02/2021
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2025 4 David P. Crenshaw 11/02/2021
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2025 4 James P. Lavin 11/02/2021
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2025 4 Brooks Barbaree 11/02/2021
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2025 4 Bethany Skipper 11/02/2021
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2025 4 Edward M. Drohan, III 11/02/2021
Municipality: Tybee Island
Mayor No 12/31/2021 4 Shirley Sessions 11/05/2019
Mayor Pro Tem No 12/31/2023 4 Barry Brown 11/05/2019
Tybee Island Council No 12/31/2023 4 Nancy DeVetter 11/05/2019
Tybee Island Council No 12/31/2023 4 Jay Burke 11/05/2019
Tybee Island Council 2013 No 12/31/2025 4 Michael “Spec” Hosti 11/02/2021
Tybee Island Council 2013 No 12/31/2025 4 Monty Parks 11/02/2021
Tybee Island Council 2013 No 12/31/2025 4 Brian L. West 11/02/2021
Municipality: Vernonburg
Intendent No 12/31/2025 4 James R. Hungerpiller 11/07/2017
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2025 4 Richard R. Schulze 11/02/2021
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2025 4 Josh McKenzie 11/02/2021
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2025 4 Laura C. Lawton 11/02/2021
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2025 4 G. Holmes Bell, IV 11/02/2021
Conservation
Soil & Water District Supervisor No 12/31/2024 4 Horace Waller 11/03/2020